Best tent for mountain hiking and thru-hiking – Gröna Bandet
Lightweight tents for long-distance hiking in Scandinavia
Which tent should you choose for the Scandinavian mountains?
Compare usable space, pitching, ventilation and packed weight for your trip. Try it with your sleeping pads and gear. A lightweight trekking-pole tent and a tunnel tent may serve different needs. The survey compares reported experiences; it does not verify storm resistance or suitability for every mountain trip.
Tents – most frequent brands 2026
| Brand | Responses | Average rating | Ratings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durston | 26 | 9.0 | 26 |
| Hilleberg | 20 | 8.6 | 20 |
| Tarptent | 5 | 8.8 | 5 |
| Zpacks | 4 | 7.5 | 4 |
| Nordisk | 3 | 10.0 | 3 |
Tents – models 2026
| Rank | Model | Responses | Average rating | Ratings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilleberg Enan | 11 | 7.9 | 11 |
| 2 | Durston X-Mid Pro 1 | 8 | 9.0 | 8 |
| 3 | Durston X-Mid Pro 2+ | 6 | 8.5 | 6 |
| 4 | Durston X-Mid 1 | 3 | 9.0 | 3 |
| 5 | Hilleberg Nallo 2 GT | 2 | 10.0 | 2 |
| 5 | Nordisk Halland 2 LW | 2 | 10.0 | 2 |
| 7 | Durston X-Mid 1 Solid | 2 | 9.5 | 2 |
| 7 | Durston X-Mid Pro 2 | 2 | 9.5 | 2 |
| 9 | Hilleberg Rogen | 2 | 9.0 | 2 |
| 10 | Durston X-Dome 1+ | 2 | 8.0 | 2 |
| 10 | Zpacks Pivot Solo | 2 | 8.0 | 2 |
Tents – brands by year 2024–2026
| Brand | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilleberg | 24 responses · 8.4 (24 ratings) | 7 responses · 8.7 (7 ratings) | 20 responses · 8.6 (20 ratings) | 51 responses · 8.5 (51 ratings) |
| Durston | 5 responses · 8.2 (5 ratings) | 2 responses · 9.5 (2 ratings) | 26 responses · 9.0 (26 ratings) | 33 responses · 8.9 (33 ratings) |
| Tarptent | 11 responses · 9.2 (11 ratings) | 3 responses · 10.0 (3 ratings) | 5 responses · 8.8 (5 ratings) | 19 responses · 9.2 (19 ratings) |
| Zpacks | 3 responses · 8.3 (3 ratings) | 0 responses · – (0 ratings) | 4 responses · 7.5 (4 ratings) | 7 responses · 7.9 (7 ratings) |
| Fjällräven | 6 responses · 9.7 (6 ratings) | 0 responses · – (0 ratings) | 0 responses · – (0 ratings) | 6 responses · 9.7 (6 ratings) |
Tents – models combined 2024–2026
| Model | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total responses | Combined average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilleberg Enan | 8 responses · 9.3 | 4 responses · 9.0 | 11 responses · 7.9 | 23 | 8.6 (23 ratings) |
| Durston X-Mid Pro 1 | 0 responses · – | 0 responses · – | 8 responses · 9.0 | 8 | 9.0 (8 ratings) |
| Durston X-Mid Pro 2+ | 0 responses · – | 1 response · 10.0 | 6 responses · 8.5 | 7 | 8.7 (7 ratings) |
| Durston X-Mid Pro 2 | 2 responses · 8.5 | 1 response · 9.0 | 2 responses · 9.5 | 5 | 9.0 (5 ratings) |
| Hilleberg Akto | 3 responses · 6.0 | 0 responses · – | 1 response · 10.0 | 4 | 7.0 (4 ratings) |
| Durston X-Mid 1 Solid | 1 response · 10.0 | 0 responses · – | 2 responses · 9.5 | 3 | 9.7 (3 ratings) |
| Tarptent Stratospire 2 | 2 responses · 9.5 | 0 responses · – | 1 response · 10.0 | 3 | 9.7 (3 ratings) |
| Tarptent Stratospire 1 | 2 responses · 9.0 | 0 responses · – | 1 response · 10.0 | 3 | 9.3 (3 ratings) |
| Durston X-Mid 1 | 0 responses · – | 0 responses · – | 3 responses · 9.0 | 3 | 9.0 (3 ratings) |
| HMG Mid 1 | 1 response · 8.0 | 1 response · 9.0 | 1 response · 10.0 | 3 | 9.0 (3 ratings) |
| Hilleberg Rogen | 0 responses · – | 1 response · 9.0 | 2 responses · 9.0 | 3 | 9.0 (3 ratings) |
| Tarptent Aeon Li | 3 responses · 9.0 | 0 responses · – | 0 responses · – | 3 | 9.0 (3 ratings) |
Tents – tent families combined 2024–2026
| Model family | Responses | Average rating | Ratings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durston X-Mid (all variants) | 31 | 9.0 | 31 |
| Hilleberg Enan | 23 | 8.6 | 23 |
| Tarptent Stratospire (all variants) | 10 | 9.6 | 10 |
| Hilleberg Nallo / Nallo GT | 8 | 9.0 | 8 |
| Hilleberg Anjan / Anjan GT | 6 | 8.5 | 6 |
Tents – flysheet groups – whole-tent ratings
| Model group / flysheet | 2026: ratings (n) | Combined: rating (n) |
|---|---|---|
| X-Mid Pro • DCF | 8.9 (16) | 8.9 (20) |
| X-Mid standard/Solid • silpoly | 9.3 (6) | 8.9 (9) |
| Stratospire standard • woven fabric | 10.0 (2) | 9.5 (6) |
| Stratospire Li • DCF | 9.0 (1) | 9.5 (2) |
| Stratospire Ultra • UltraTNT | – (0) | 10.0 (2) |
Method and first-hand experience
The datasets contain 60 responses from 2024, 15 from 2025 and 62 from 2026: 137 responses in total. The same person may appear in multiple years.
Lists are ordered by response count, then average rating. Equal counts and averages share a rank. All models tied at the top-ten cutoff are included. Valid scores from 1 to 10 are used; combined averages are calculated from individual valid scores rather than an unweighted average of yearly means. Unclear model versions are kept out of model rankings.
The 2026 dataset contains 62 responses: 35 concern the full Gröna Bandet route, 26 sections and one gives no route extent. This is self-reported first-hand experience, not a controlled product test or a representative sample of all hikers. The year identifies the survey dataset, not a verified hiking year.
Backpackinglight runs the survey and also sells outdoor equipment, including its own brands. A single top score is one person’s experience.
Material-group ratings concern the whole tent. Small groups and different models do not establish that one fabric itself is better.
